16 December 2008

FOTD - A Darker Blue Look

Sorry it's another blue look! But when I was waking up this morning, I realized I've never used Shimmermoss and Blue Flame together. Well, I have, but not in this way.

What I used --
(All MAC unless specified)

Eyes -
Bare Study paint pot
Beigeing shadestick
Shimmermoss e/s
Cool Heat e/s
Blue Flame e/s
Stila Kitten & Wheat e/s
L'Oreal Lineur Intense liquid liner
Katie B powderliner
Katie B Faux Lashes mascara
Brow finisher in Wheat
Brow pencil in Spiked

Face -
Smashbox Photofinish Primer light
Dior TM in 2
Dior Skinflash in 2
Mineralized loose foundation in Medium
Mineralized blush in Nuance
MUFE HD Powder (!! love this stuff)


On another note, I FINALLY got my Silence and Noise Hooded Bomber Jacket from Urban Outfitters! I've been wanting it for a loong time, so when the bf had a 20% off coupon, I jumped on the chance to get it for Christmas. But they were sold out in medium!! So I ordered an xs, planning to exchange it later in-store for a medium, because the Irvine Spectrum store had like 4 mediums. Lo and behold, when I want to go exchange it, they have no more mediums! I called around the area for like 30-45 minutes, and found that the Rancho Cucamonga store had only two jackets left. Btw, while this was all going on, the store online is sold out and backordered until January 25th!! Anywho, I talked to a manager there and they helped me out and put it on hold overnight in the office. The bf and I drove up there on Sunday and picked it up! I was soo excited. Bad news is that there's a horrible rip on the arm hole......... damn. I'm sure my tailor can fix it right up. I didn't care much since you can't really tell, haha.

But I'm soooo in love! I hope you can see it in the pictures!

I'm a girl with a simple style, what can I say?? S & N bomber, grey Burberry scarf (it was freezing last night!), AA charcoal v-neck, Frankie B jeans (tapered and hemmed), some old Steve Madden pumps, and my white Gucci purse.

It's freezing here in California. I hope everyone is keeping warm!! Cuddling in bed is the best remedy, hehe. The bf is my personal heater.

P.S. I can't wait until SATURDAY! Pow Wow #2 (: WOO!

13 December 2008

2nd Video! My Blue Look.

My fabulous blue look I love doing so much! Here is my 2nd crack at doing a video tutorial! I slowed it down (just 2x), and I used a bigger font. Hopefully it's easier for people to read this time around. Let me know if you guys have anymore suggestions of comments!

What I used --
(All MAC unless specified)

Eyes -- Bare Study Paint Pot
Shimmermoss e/s
Nylon e/s
Blue Flame (LE) e/s
Stila Kitten e/s
Stila Wheat e/s
Katie B Powderliner
Brow Finisher in Wheat
L'Oreal Lineur Intense liquid eyeliner
Katie B Faux Lashes mascara

Face --
Smashbox Photofinish Primer Light
Dior TM in 2
Dior Skinlash concealer in 2
Mineralized Loose Foundation in Medium
Mineralized Blush in Nuance

Song - Coheed & Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3

Btw, I'm wearing Circle Lenses on the tutorial and pictures.. one of my first pairs and I loove it. I've yet to do a review on these yet, but it's coming once I do FOTDs with each of my lenses.

Happy Weekend!

09 December 2008

I'm Back!

So, I know that I've been gone for a REALLY REALLY long time, but I'm seriously, honestly, and completely back! There are a handful of reasons why I've been soo MIA.

1. The stupid principal from my dad's private school (that I worked at) FIRED ME. Fucking fired ME! Stupid cunt. I was AM so pissed about it. The whole thing was bullshit! It all happened because my dad's restaurant was opening soon and they were training the waiters/bussers/hostesses/etc. for a whole week, so I attended everything because I don't want to be a busser forever. I didn't make it back to the school to work that whole week, and for some reason she misread my email updating her about what was happening. I specifically wrote, "I'm considering working at the restaurant full time pretty soon, but I will be working around my schedule here at the school for now." WHERE IN THE HELL DOES THAT SAY "I'M NOT COMING BACK"?!?!!? Yeah. I think she was just looking for an excuse to fire me. Bitch. Oh and while we were having our "conversation," she was being SO rude. Interrupting me when I had to explain to her what he COULDN'T. I had to raise my voice and I got pissed off. Also because in the MIDDLE of our 10 minute conversation, she tells me "Oh, we decided that Friday was your last day." (UHH, WTF. It's TUESDAY!) I don't know. I stormed out. And while I was walking out, she had the nerve to yell "Your father is here today. I will be talking to him." Fuck that. She threw his name at me again (it's not the first time!), like I'm scared shitless of him or something. Anyway, I went outside and vented for a bit and calmed down.. better that I didn't CUSS HER THE FUCK OUT, right? More professional? Ha.

Anyways. My point is that I stormed out of there and didn't go back until YESTERDAY to get all of my belongings. The day I left, I only grabbed my book, laptop, and like.. nothing, lol. I had my camera charger, card reader, and a crapload of other important stuff left there.. but now I have it! So pictures of FOTD and shit will be coming soon!!

2. I moved. Twice. It's pretty annoying. Well, one move doesn't really affect anything, but my most recent move did. My dad's family moved back into our "big house" on the 28th. He was so unorganized when it came to this move, that it was just FUBAR. Seriously. We packed up "immediate" stuff and had movers move that stuff over to the house.. then went back to the small house to pack up the rest of our shit.. and moved it last friday. And I still have shit there. UGH. Anyway. My point is that the internet is down at the old house since we moved, and they haven't figured out internet at the big house (where we moved into). We're waiting for a new fiber optics internet or something.. but we have to wait another TWO WEEKS. I'm dying.

3. My new room comes with a DESK! I'm so excited. I'll take pictures and post them up when I wipe my memory card, for sure. But I haven't had a desk for TWO YEARS. That's one of the main reasons why I didn't really do video tutorials. Now I do, though! Whee.

4. I have a new job. Since I got fired from the school, and only working part-time at the restaurant, I'm working for my dad's little marketing company. Woo. Another 9-5 job.. that means I get to make money finally! I hate being so broke. I pay for everything with the bf, and it's hard trying to pay off credit card bills ): Ugh. Oh well, anyway, there is internet here, so I'll be posting shit from here.. not home, until we have internet up there too.

I'm excited.

OH OH OH. I have really big news too. Well, it's REALLY big for me. My dad talked to me briefly last week and said that I have the option to move out with my brother after a couple months. I'm sooooooo excited!! This is really, my only chance to get out of my dad's house.. but get this! He's signing over my car to my name!!! That's huge. He was planning to sell mine and my brother's cars in January.

Okay, well, this entry was way longer than I had intended, but I know people don't really like reading (or at least I don't! haha) unless there's a picture or two.

Me on the way to night 3 of the Neverender.

I'll post again tomorrow, hopefully.